Help us learn more about what type of hollow makes a good home for Red-rumped parrots
Why are tree hollows so important?
Many of Australia’s beautiful bird species rely on tree hollows for breeding and shelter. But in cities and towns, native tree hollows can be in short supply.
To make sure native parrots like red-rumps can survive in cities, we need a better idea of what makes a hollow a good home. Does it have to be a gum tree? Or will an exotic street tree do? Maybe they prefer dead trees? Honestly, we’re not sure… yet. That’s where you come in.
How can you help?
Throughout the month of February, now officially ‘Redrumpuary’, tell us where you’ve seen red-rumped parrots using tree hollows in your area. We’re looking for information on:
- Sightings of red-rumps using tree hollows
- Whether the hollow was in a native or exotic tree (or something else entirely!)
- Other information about the tree hollow
Any records, no matter how old, will be valuable. So if you saw a red-rumped parrot nesting in your backyard in nineteen-tickety-boo, be sure to let us know!
You can report your observations using the link below.
What are we hoping to achieve?
By getting a better understanding of what kind of hollow makes a good home, Redrumpuary aims to inform future conservation work and habitat restoration to better support this beautiful and charismatic parrot. This work is part of my Masters research, so if you’d like more information or to talk with us about the project, contact Robert Ashworth email@example.com.
About the Red-rumped Parrot
Red-rumped parrots are found throughout southern-eastern Australia. They prefer open grasslands and open forests, particularly along watercourses. Mating for life they are usually seen in breeding pairs or in small flocks of 6-10 with larger flocks sometimes seen in winter. They forage for seeds and leaves of grasses and herbs on the ground but will sometimes take fruits and flowers in trees.
What they look like
Red-rumped parrots are small birds about the size of a budgie
Adult males are brightly coloured with blue-green bodies, yellow shoulder and belly, and a distinctive red rump. Females are a duller olive-green, often lacking a red rump with a pale-yellow belly.
Young individuals of both sexes are dull in colour
Often difficult to spot amongst the grass they are feeding on but will fly up to nearby trees, calling loudly when disturbed.